Navigation
Home Page

Governor Terms of Office

Here is our list of governors and relevant information in line with our constitutional requirements.

 

Name - Mr David Sibun (Chair - Co-opted Governor)

Date Appointed - 01/09/2015

Term of Office - To 31/08/2019

Business Interests - None

 

Name - Mr Peter Wallis (Vice Chair - Local Authority Governor)

Date Appointed - 06/09/2011

Term of Office - To 05/09/2019

Business Interests - Amanda Wallis who works at the school is married to Peter Wallis.

 

Name - Mrs Carole Myer (Foundation Governor)

Date Appointed - 01/07/2013

Term of Office - To 03/09/2017

Business Interests - None

 

Name - Mrs Anna Cuthbert (Co-opted Governor)

Date Appointed - 13/07/2017

Term of Office - 13/07/2021

Business Interests - Anna is the Wiltshire Councillor for the division of Bromham, Rowde & Potterne. I sit on the children's select committee, which may from time to time consider matters affecting school.

 

Name - Mr Paul Mortimer (Parent Governor)

Date Appointed - 03/10/2011

Term of Office - 31/10/2019

Business Interests - Mr Paul Mortimer works for Wiltshire Waste Recycling who provide waste management services to the school.

 

Name - Mrs Gillian Moffatt (Parent Governor)

Date Appointed - 04/02/2014

Term of Office - 03/02/2018

Business Interests - None

 

Name - Mrs Jenny Blackman

Date Appointed - 

Term of Office - 

Business Interests - None

 

Name - Mr Phil Bayley (Co-opted Governor)

Date Appointed - 25/11/2014

Term of Office - 24/11/2018

Business Interests - 

 

Name - Mrs Penny Lander (Staff Governor)

Date Appointed - 21/10/2014

Term of Office - 20/10/2018

Business Interests - None

 

Name - Ms Carolyn Cook (Co-opted Governor)

Date Appointed - 01/09/2015

Term of Office - 31/08/2019

Business Interests - Ms Carolyn Cook works for Wiltshire Childrens Services covering North Wilts Safeguarding. She has requested not to case hold any Bromham Cases.

 

Name - Rev Ruth Schofield (Foundation Governor)

Date Appointed - 30/03/2017

Term of Office - 29/03/2021

Business Interests - 

 

Name - Mrs Jo Lewis (Head Teacher)

Date Appointed - 24/04/2017

Term of Office - Ongoing

Business Interests -

 

Name - *VACANCY PARENT GOVERNOR*

Date Appointed -

Term of Office -

Business Interests -

 

Name - Mrs Stacey Wall (Clerk to Governor)

Date Appointed - 20/06/2016

Term of Office - Ongoing

 

Governors who have stepped down within the last 12 months - As at May 2017:

Name - Mr John Rees (Foundation Governor)

Date Appointed - 01/06/2011

Date stepped down - 23/05/2016

Business Interests - Wife is a supply teacher & could in effect work in school

 

Name - Mrs Hilary MacMeekin (Head Teacher)

Date Appointed - 27/09/2013

Date stepped down - 31/12/2016

Business Interests - None

 

Name - Ms Alison Wright (Parent Governor)

Date Appointed - 04/10/2011

Date stepped down 10/01/2017

Business Interests - Dave Read, father of Ms Wright's partner does paid work for school as required.

 

Name - Mrs Heather Armstrong (Temporary Foundation Governor)

Date Appointed - 23/05/2016

Term of Office - 30/03/2017

Business Interests - None

 

Name - Mrs Kim Nilsson (Co-opted Governor)

Date Appointed - 07/10/2014

Term of Office - To 02/05/2017

Business Interests - None


Top